News

Some race results are included below but also see Results tab for results for in recent races.

AGM and update 03/09/2020

Yesterday evening (02 September 2020) we held the AGM (via Zoom).  Key points are:

1. 2020/21 season.  On 28 August England Athletics advised that steps are being taken towards a restricted return to Cross Country competition.  Key points are:

a) 17 October 2020 is provisional date when Licensed cross country can resume
b) Cross Country  competition will be unable to resume in the traditional format,  adaptations will have to be made based on the current circumstances  regarding the virus.
c) Guidelines are being prepared and are expected to be issued during the week commending 14 September

Currently we decided it was not practical to plan any events pending release of the guidance: we cannot second guess what restrictions the guidance will place.

What we do not know at this stage is whether England Athletics is proposing a return to full open competition in October or whether this is intended to be restricted to elite competition or competition with restricted numbers.

Thus unfortunately currently we do not know whether it will be viable for our league to re-commence events in the short term.  

A further meeting of the core committee will be held on 30 September (by Zoom) to consider the guidelines: at this meeting we will consider whether it is viable to put on events within the guidelines and if so what measures will need to be taken to comply with the guidelines.  If we do not consider it is possible to recommence at this stage we will explain why.         

A meeting of all club reps will then be held (by Zoom) on 7 October to consider the conclusions of the core committee.

If events cannot take place currently we will continue to assess any changes in guidelines to see if they can recommence later in the year: eg have a shorter season: perhaps extending into spring.

A further issue we will also need to address if events are to go ahead is people travelling to events.  A number of our events have limited parking and we have only been able to continue to use these courses with the support our runners have shown for car sharing, and in some cases mini buses or coaches.

2. 2019/20 prize giving.   It had been intended to do the prizegiving at the first event: originally planned for Ashdown Forest on 11 October: but clearly this will definetly not be going ahead as regardless of the guidelines no events are to take place prior to 17 October.  Whilst we would have liked to have had the normal presentation to which all runners can attend given the continuing uncertainty of when events may recommence the trophies and prizes will now be sent to club representatives to distribute.  A list of winners will be published shortly.

3. Age categories and team scoring going forward
When events do eventually start there is a change to both age categories and team structure.  

a)  The league has prevously retained the 'traditional' age categories or men becoming vet at 40 but ladies at 35, thus the male individual brackets have been in 5 year  brackets from 40 to 70 whilst female 35 to 65.  For teams there were 10 year brackets of 40 to 60 for men and 35 to 55 for ladies.  We concluded there was no reason to continue with the disparity and accordingly going forward both men and ladies will use 40 as the first vet bracket: thus for both men and ladies individual brackets will now be 40 to 70 and team 40 to 60.  
 
b) There has been a welcome steady increase in ladies participating in our events and also a changing the age profile of our runners: it is great to see both men and laides runners still competing in higher age brackets.  To reflect this the team score table is being revised (and also to reflect the change to ladies age brackets):   

                         19/20       from 20/21   
MS                         4                   4   
M40                       3                   3   
M50                       2                   3   
M60                       1                   2     
Total male            10                 12           

FS                          2                   2   
F40                        2                   2   
F50                        1                   2   
F60                        1                   2     
Total Female          6                   8
Total                     16                 20

The size of the scoring team is increased from 16 to 20 with increased emphases on ladies and older contegories which we hope will continue to encourage the increase in participation from these categories.

Clearly in the immediate term we do not know if events will take place at all or if they do whether there may need to be changes to the team structure in the short term to comply with the guidelines.

4 EA affiliation
To comply with England Athletics guidelines only affiliated clubs can compete in the league and discounted pre entry for all events (£10 for all 6 events as before compared to £4 per event) will only be available to athletes affiliated as individuals.




Following advice from England Athletics re COVID 19 that all events should be cancelled until the end of April unfortunately we have had to cancel the cross country at Bodiam on 5 April.

Quite a mild day today, last time we ran this in 2017 it was freezing cold with snow on the ground.  Also fairly dry.  But that hill at the end was not any easier!  Full results are on the results tab: key finishers below.

  • Lewes AC were first team: 2nd Hailsham Harriers and 3rd Wadhurst
  • 1st Man Chris Dodd of Eastbourne, 2nd Craig Sharp of Central Park Athletes, 3rd Aled Anderson Arena 80
  • 1st Lady Allissa Ellis of Hailsham, 2nd Cat Bounds of Hailsham, 3rd Sue Fry also Hailsham 
  • Juniors
    - U11 Boys 1st Finlay Goodman (Hastings Runners), 2nd Ilya Korchev (Eastbourne), 3rd Luke Draper (Wadhurst)
    - U11 Girls 1st Isabell Edwardson (unattached), 2nd Georgina Nickalls (Crowborough), 3rd Hariet Nickalls (Crowborough)
    - U13 Boys 1st Joshua Wakefield (Eastbourne), 2nd Zach Morris (Crowborough)
    - U13 Girls 1st Darcy Pring (Lewes), 2nd Zante Gegory-Westbook (Crowborough), 3rd Mattie Cassidy (Crowborough)
    - U15 Boys 1st Eddie Walley (Unatached), 2nd Rubin Coppard (Crowborough)
    - U15 Girls  1st Hope Sankey (Bexhill Tri), 2nd Maddy Brandt (Hastings AC)
    - U17 Boys 1st Matthew Terry (Run Wednesdays)
    - U17 Girls no entrants

There are 500+ photos on the photos page taken by my wife Lorraine West.

A rasonable day for event 3 at Warren Hill near Eastbourne.  A downland course so not much mud in spire of the recent rain.  High turnouts continue with over 300 runners in the senior race for the this one lap hilly course: basically slight uyphill run down hil for 2 miles run back up and undutinga bit to the end.

Full results are available on the Results Page, highlights

  • Well done to Lewes AC first team: followed by Polegate/Seaford/Run Weds and Crowborugh Runners 3rd
  • 1st Man Thomas Thayre of Crawley AC, 2nd Matt Bradford of Lewes AC, 3rd Craig Sharp of Central Park Athletes
  • 1st Lady Allissa Ellis of Hailsham, 2nd Rachel Hillman also of Hailsham, 3rd Laura Addie of Hasting Runners  
  • Juniors
    - U11 Boys 1st Finlay Goodman (Hastings Runners), 2nd Ilya Korchev (Eastbourne), 3rd Fin Lumber-Fry (Hailsham)
    - U11 Girls 1st Ffion Sharp (Central Park Athletes), 2nd Safia Beckett (Crowborough), 3rd Amy Dowle (Eastbourne)
    - U13 Boys 1st Tom Dowle (Eastbourne), 2nd Lucia Hunter (Bexhill), 3rd James Backhouse (Wadhurst)
    - U13 Girls 1st Rae Lefay (Hastings AC), 2nd Darcy Pring (Lewes), 3rd Zante Gegory-Westbook (Crowborough)
    - U15 Boys 1st James Jewell (BexhillTri), 2nd Rowan Crouch (Bexhill Tri), Eddie Walley (Unattached)
    - U15 Girls  no entrants
    - U17 Boys no entrants
    - U17 Girls no entrants

Please also see the photos page taken by my wife Lorraine West.  Feel free to download any photos (there is no charge)

Graham   

The rain held for the second event of the season at Blackcap near Lewes, a hilly downland event.  Another strong turnout with just short of 300 runners in the senior race.

Full results are available on the Results Page, highlights

  • 1st team Hialsham AC first team: followed by Lewes AC and Wadhurst Runners in third
  • 1st Man Matt Bradford of Lewes AC, second Craig Sharp from Central Park Athletics, 3rd Shane Snow of Brighton Tri
  • 1st Lady Alissa Ellis , 2nd Sue Fry and Third Sarah Underwood all of Hailsham Harriers 
  • Juniors
    - U11 Boys 1st Ilya Korchev (Eastbourne), 2nd Luke Draper (Wadhurst), 3rd George Bune (Hastings AC)
    - U11 Girls 1st Harriet Nickolls (Crowbourgh), 2nd Mary BArlow (Unattached) 3rd Ffion Sharp (Central Park Athletes) - U11
    - U13 Boys 1st Joshua Wakefield (Erith), 2nd Alex Soloshenko (Central Park Athletes), 3rd Marco Picco (Crowborough)
    - U13 Girls 1st Darcy Pring (Lewes), 2nd Eve Taylor (Crowborough), 3rd Phoebe Dachtler (Central Park Athletes)
    - U15 Boys 1st Reuben Coppard (Crowborough)
    - U15 Girls  1st Hope Sankey (Bexhill Tri), 2nd Evie Tapper (Wadhurst) 
    - U17 Boys 1st Matthew Terry (Run Weds), 2nd Billy Wooten (Seford Strider)
    - U17 Girls no entrants

Also eee the photos page taken by my wife Lorraine West.  Feel free to download any photos (there is no charge)

Graham   

Very pleasant warm and dry day (the forecast rain never came) for the first event of the season at Snape Wood near Wadhurst.  A very strong turnout of 305 runners in the senior race for the this two lap hilly course, however being early season the recent dry weather the course was dry and fast, unlike some previous years when the event was after Christmas.

Full results are available on the Results Page, highlights

  • Well done to Lewes AC first team: followed by Wadhurst Runners and Hastings AC third
  • 1st Man Craig Sharp from Central Park Athletics, 2nd Richard Robinson of Lewes AC, 3rd Scott Richardson of Wadhurst Runners
  • 1st Lady Emma Dixon of Brithton Tri, 2nd Rachel Hillman of Hailsham, 3rd Alissa Ellis of Hailsham   
  • Juniors
    - U8 Boys 1st Jonti Hudson (Wadhurst), 2nd Nathan Butcher (Wadhurst),
    - U8 Girls 1st Mollie Bune (Hastings AC), Hannah Beckett (Unattached) 3rd Mia Picco (Crowborough Runners)
    - U11 Boys 1st Finlay Goodman (Unattached), 2nd Ilya Korchev (Eastbourne), 3rd Luke Draper (Wadhurst)
    - U11 Girls 1st Phoebe Datchler (Central Park Athletics), 2nd Harriet Nickolls (Crowborough), 3rd Georgina Nickolls (Crowborough)
    - U13 Boys 1st Joshua Wakefield (Unattached), 2nd James Backhouse (Wadhurst), 3rd Zante Westbrook (Crowborough)
    - U13 Girls 1st Darcy Pring (Lewes), 2nd Eve Taylor (Crowborough), 3rd Zoe Wright (Lewes)
    - U15 Boys 1st Andie Hedger (Brighton Tri), 2nd Bobby Smith (Central Park Athletics), Giovanni Currah (Wadhurst): short course* 1st James Jewell (Brighton Tri),
    - U15 Girls  1st Hope Sankey (Bexhill Tri), 2nd Maddie Brandt (Unattached) 3rd Lottie Crathern (Brighton Tri): short course* 1st Rae Lafey (Hastings AC), 
    - U17 Boys 1st Billy Wooton : short course* 1st Camaron Sharp (Central Park Athletics), 2nd Luca Picco (Crowborough)
    - U17 Girls no entrants
    *Some U15 and U17 runners turned at the U13/U11 turn point so ran the 1.25 mile course

There are about 500 photos on the photos page taken by my wife Lorraine West.  Feel free to download any photos (there is no charge)

Graham   

Looking forward to another season.  The first race of the season will be Snape Wood on 14 October 2018.  Leaflet Please see Events tab for all 6 events.

There has been a small change to the team structure this year to better represent the profile of runners in the events: for this season the teams are: 10 men and 6 ladies (last yr 5)
- Men 4 Senior (last yr 5), 3 V40, 2 V50 (last yr 1), 1 V60
- Ladies 2 Senior, 2 V35 (last yr 1), 1 V45, 1 V55
Runners can move down an age category: eg if you already have 4 V40 Men runners the 4th can count as a senior man.

Please note that whilst there is 16 in a full team as usual you can have as many runners as you want: the more the merrier.

As for last year seniors can pre register for all 6 races for £10 if English Athletics affiliated £16 if unaffiliated or entry on the day is £4 affiliated or £6 unaffiliated. Senior races are 10.30am

Juniors are free if affiliated or £2 or unaffiliated. Junior races are 10am (note for some races there may be different start times for different age categories but 10am is the earliest)

Pre-registration is only available for members of participating clubs and is arranged with your club representative. Payment should be made to your club respresentative. Club representatives need to return the pre registration form by Thursday 27 September 2018.  If you pre register you collect your number from your club representative.

P1060814Hosted by Hastings Runners

The threatened rain held off to make a very pleasant day for the final race of the season. And excellent selection of cakes afterwards.

Team: First Hastings AC, Second Lewes AC, Third Hailsham Harriers

Men: First Kieran Booker (Hastings AC), Second Ashley Humphreys (Eastbourne Rovers), Third Sebastion Cirillo (Eastbourne Rovers)

Ladies: First Karen Murdocck (Hastings AC), Second Sally Norris (Lewes AC), Third Alissa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers)

As usual please see the photos tab for photos from the event taken by Lorraine West.

As this was the final event the race was followed by the presentations for the season.

Team: First  Lewes AC, Second Hastings AC, Third Hailsham Harriers

Men overall: First Gary Foster (Hastings AC), Second Ashley Humphreys (Eastbourne Rovers), Third Sebastion Cirillo (Eastbourne Rovers)

Ladies overall: First Alissa Ellis (Hailsham Harriers), Second Sally Norris (Lewes AC), Third Michaela Furlong (Hailsham Harriers)

For a full list of the awards by age category please click here and for Junior click here

Thanks for the season go to:
My wife Lorraine West for taking all the photos and managing the Facebook page
Pete Standen for doing the results for the first 5 races and helping me with the results today along with Adrian Thomas
Roger Stone our chairman and treasurer for pushing everything along 
Tempo or Eastbourne for providing the Award vouchers at a discount
All the clubs and volunteers who put on the events
And to everyone who participated


Graham West: website coordinator